skip navigation

Premier Box Lacrosse League



Now Available


2021 Season Overview

The Premier Box Lacrosse League is a first-of-its-kind regional Box Lacrosse program that provides a powerful opportunity for athletes to develop new levels of confidence, knowledge, and ability.

Players participate on one of four regional clubs coached by Homegrown senior staff: the South Metro Muskies, the Westside Wolfpack, the East Metro Riverlax, and the North Country Bears.

Teams are open to individual registrations for players of any experience level in 6th - 12th grade to form 3 divisions: Varsity / JV / 14 & under.

The season starts just after labor day with an evaluation practice on Tuesday, September 7. Followed by 4 team practices on Thursdays and 8 doubleheader games on Saturdays. The season concludes with winners crowned in each division on Championship Saturday, October 2.


League Rules

The league follows the 2021 USLacrosse Box/Indoor Lacrosse Rulebook.

Rules of note:
- Bicep and Rib Pads are required.
- 30-second shot clock.
- NOCSAE approved field lacrosse helmets only, no hockey-style box lacrosse helmets


League Games

Game Days: Doubleheaders on Saturdays, September 11 - October 2, between 9:00 am - 3:00 pm.

Game Locations: All games are played on the beautiful indoor turf rinks at Minnesota Soccer Blast in Burnsville.

Game Length - Three (3) 15-minute running time periods with 2-minute intermissions between periods (30-second shot clock).


Registration

Participation Fee: $350
- Includes: custom box lacrosse jersey and game shorts, weekly practices, doubleheader games every Saturday, experienced coaching staff at all practices & games, indoor/box certified officials, scorekeepers, and certified EMT's at all games.
- Goalie equipment available, if needed.

Need-based scholarships are available by request. Click here for more information. 

Ben MacLean

Ben MacLean

Program Director

Phone: 612-730-9495


Teams

North Country Bears

Divisions: Varsity / JV / 14 & under
Home Field: National Sports Center - Indoor Sports Hall, Blaine
Team Orientation: Tuesday, September 7
Team Practices: Thursdays, September 9 - 30
League Games: Saturdays, September 11 - October 9

East Metro Riverlax

Divisions: Varsity / JV / 14 & under
Home Field: TCO Sports Garden, Vadnais Heights
Team Orientation: Tuesday, September 7
Team Practices: Thursdays, September 9 - 30
League Games: Saturdays, September 11 - October 9


South Metro Muskies

Divisions: Varsity / JV / 14 & under
Home Field: Soccer Blast Minnesota, Burnsville
Team Orientation: Tuesday, September 7
Team Practices: Thursdays, September 9 - 30
League Games: Saturdays, September 11 - October 9

Westside Wolfpack

Divisions: Varsity / JV / 14 & under
Home Field: 1st Athlete Training Center, Edina
Team Orientation: Tuesday, September 7
Team Practices: Thursdays, September 9 - 30
League Games: Saturdays, September 11 - October 9


Gallery