skip navigation

The Great Pumpkin Shootout


The Great Pumpkin Shootout is our way of bringing together the expanding Upper-Midwest lacrosse community to celebrate fall and wrap-up our the Great Northern Lacrosse League (GNLL) Fall Field Season. Since it's inception in 2012, the event has grown to include over 80 teams per tournament and 3,000 participants each year. 

2023 Event Dates: 

Saturday & Sunday, October 14 - 15, 2023:
Open to Boys/Girls High School and Association Teams Only
Location: Farmington HS and Levi Dodge MS
Divisions: Boys/Girls Varsity, JV, 14U, 12U, 10U and Boys 8U if enough interest.
Cost:
Boys 12U-HS $1175
Boys 10 $650
Boys 8U (Single Day) $450
Girls 10U-HS $825
- $200 discount for boys teams (no discount for 10/8U) / $100 discount for girls teams that participate in the 2023 GNLL Fall League. 

Saturday & Sunday, October 28- 29, 2023 :
Open to Boys/Girls Travel / Select Teams Only 
Location: Boys at Wayzata HS & Girls at NSC Blaine Dome
Divisions: Boys/Girls HS Gold (2024 & 2025's), Boys/Girls HS Silver (2026 & 2027's), Boys/Girls 14U, Boys/Girls 12U, Boys/Girls 10U
Cost:
Boys team 12U-HS $1275
Boys /Girls 10U $675
Girls Teams 12U-HS $900

Boys Format: 4-game guarantee. 22-minute halves. Pool play with advancement to championship brackets. 

Girls Format: 7v7 (subject to change) on 60x40 yard fields.  4-game guarantee. 22-minute running time halves. 

The following will be provided for each game:  
    •    Certified Officials
    •    Certified EMT's equipped with AED's 
    •    Professional Site Managers / Scorekeepers
    •    Online standings, schedules, and updates 

Eligibility: The Tournament follows USA Lacrosse age & eligibility guidelines according to the 2023-2024 school year. USAL membership is required for all players and coaches who must be registered prior to the start of the tournament. Click here for a detailed break-down of additional rules and requirements. 

Team Registration Deadline:
Both Tournaments: Friday, September 15, 2023


Sponsored by Inspired Athletx

Inspired Athletx

Visit Website

Big Thank You To Our Sponsor Inspired Athletx. Check them out for sport performance programs or physical therapy treatments.


Boys/Girls Association/HS Teams Oct 15-16, 2022


Now Available for 2022

Boys/Girls Travel Teams October 29-30, 2022


Now available for 2022

GPS Tournament T-Shirts will be printed on-site by Northwest Designs along with various other apparel items that can be customized. 


Association/HS Oct 15-16th Confirmed Teams

Updated 9/19/2022

Boys Varsity: 
Benilde St. Margaret
Buffalo
Bloomington Jefferson
Centennial
Champlin Park
Chaska
Chisago Lakes
Cretin Derham Hall
Duluth
Eagan
East Ridge
Elk River
Edina
Farmington
Hill Murray
Grand Cities
Lakeville South
Minnetonka
Moorhead
Northern Siege
Northfield
OPC/Hopkins
Orono
Owatonna
Robbinsdale Armstrong
Rosemount
Sartell-Sauk Rapids
Shakopee
Spring Lake Park/Coon Rapids/Breck
Stillwater
St. Thomas Academy
STMA
STP/Tri-Mac/MPLS
The Valley
Wayzata
Woodbury

Boys JV:
Blaine 
Chisago Lakes
Forest Lake
Minnetonka
Mounds View
Wayzata

Boys 14U: 
Blaine
Delano
Farmington/Northfield
Mahtomedi
Mounds View Irondale
New Prague
STMA
Wayzata

Boys 12U:
Blaine
Minneapolis
STMA Blue
STMA White
Wayzata
Woodbury

Boys 10U:
Blaine
Maple Grove
New Prague
Orono
STMA
Wayzata

Girls Varsity:
Benilde St. Margaret
Big Lake
Chanhassen
Chisago Lakes
DePere Central
Delano
Elk River Red
Elk River White
Farmington
Grand Cities
Hudson
Lakeville South
Maple Grove Crimson
Maple Grove Gold
Monticello
Mounds View
New Prague
Prior Lake
Robbinsdale Armstrong
Rochester Black
Rochester Green
Rosemount
Shawnee Mission
Stillwater
St. Louis Park
White Bear Lake Black
White Bear Lake Orange

Girls 14U: 
Buffalo Purple
Buffalo White
Maple Grove
Mounds View Irondale
Rochester
Wayzata
White Bear Lake

Girls 12U:
Elk River
Maple Grove
Mounds View Irondale
Rochester
Wayzata
White Bear Lake

Girls 10U:
Elk River
Maple Grove
Wayzata
White Bear Lake


Travel Team Oct 29-30 Confirmed Teams

Updated 9/19/2022

Boys HS A (2023/24)
Artik (24/25) 
Chill 2023 
Chill 2024
False Lacrosse
Grey Duck HS A
Top Center Lacrosse
True 2024 A
True 2024 AAA
Titan 
UNRL MN 2024
Winnipeg Winter Hawks
 

       

Boys HS B (2025/2026):
Artik 2026 
Central Wisconsin Select
Chill 2025 
Chill 2026 
Chill 16U
Grey Duck HS B
RIPL 
Team MN 2026 
True 2025 A 
True 2025 AAA
True 2026 A
True 2026 AAA
Titan JV 
UNRL MN 2025 
UNRL MN 2026 
Winnipeg Winter Hawks
 

Boys 14U:
Beeslax
Grey Duck  
Chill 2027
Chill 14U
TC Select 
Team 36 
True 2027 A
True 2027 AAA 
True 2028 AAA 
UNRL MN 2027 
UNRL MN 2028 
 

Boys 12U:
Chill 12U
Pure Butter
TC Select
Team 36  
True 2029 AAA
True 2030 AAA
True 12U AA
UNRL MN 2029
UNRL MN 2030

Boys 10U:
Chill 10U
Grey Duck 
True 10U 
TC Select 

Girls HS A (2023/2024):
Minnesota Lakers
MN Elite 17U Black
MN Elite 17U White 
Pipeline 2024 Platinum Blue 
Pipeline 2024 Platinum Red
Pipeline 2025 Platinum Blue 
Pipeline 2025 Platinum Red
Team Wisconsin 
Yeti Blue  

 

 

 

 

Girls HS B (2025/2026):
Medusa
Pipeline 2026 Platinum Blue 
Pipeline 2026 Platinum Red
Pipeline 2024 Pursuit 
Team 36 2025
Team Wisconsin White 
Yeti White 
Yeti Grey  
Winnipeg Wild Cats 

Girls 14U:
MN Elite Black 
MN Elite White
Pipeline 2027 Platinum 
Pipeline 2027 Pursuit
Pipeline 2028 Platinum 
Team 36
Yeti 

Girls 12U:
Medusa 
MN Elite Black 
MN Elite White 
 



*Registrations are accepted on a first-come-first-serve basis. Registrations received after the deadline (9/16/22) are not guaranteed and will incur a $100 late fee if added. 

A $250 deposit is required for each team registered. Deposits are non-refundable and due at the time of registration. Teams are not considered fully registered until deposit payments are received. The remaining balance is due no later than Monday, October 3, 2022.  

Homegrown Lacrosse is a registered 501c(3) non-profit organization. Team fees cover facility, officials, EMT, field staff, equipment and league administration costs. Additional proceeds and sponsorships sustain, expand and develop service-based initiatives throughout the region. 


Association/ HS Tournament Contact Oct 15-16th

Jing Peng

Jing Peng

Director of Leagues and Events

Phone: 608-395-5312

Travel Team Tournament Contact Oct 29-30

Sydney Dynneson

Assistant Director of Leagues and Events

Phone: 612-963-4063


Past HS / Association Team Champions

Year Boys Varsity Boys JV Boys 14U Boys 12U Boys 10U Girls Varsity Girls 14U Girls 12U Girls 10U
2022 BSM (Gold), Farmington (Silver) Mounds View Farmington/Northfield Minneapolis New Prague Chanhassen (Gold), Rochester (Silver) Buffalo Purple Mounds View Irondale White Bear Lake
2021 Buffalo (Gold), Grand Cities (Silver) Mounds View Stillwater Wayzata Lakeville South (Gold), Wayzata Gold (Silver) Maple Grove Maple Grove
2020 Chanhassen (Gold), Shakopee (Silver) Rosemount Bloomington (Gold), Shakopee (Silver) STMA Lakeville South (Gold), Armstrong (Silver) Prior Lake
2019 Eagan (Gold), Buffalo (Silver) SFLA Spartans SFLA Spartans Manitoba
2018 Lakeville South Moorhead Shakopee Lakeville
2017 Weather Cancellation Weather Cancellation Eagan Manitoba
2016 Eagan Eagan Eden Prairie Eagan
2015 Woodbury Delano Eagan Eagan
2014 Chanhassen Chanhassen Hastings Eagan Devils

Past Travel Team Champions

Year Boys 10U Boys 12U Boys 14U Boys HS B Boys HS A Girls 12U Girls 13U Girls 14U Girls HS B Girls HS A
2022 Grey Duck UNRL MN 2029 True MN 2027AAA (Gold), Beeslax (Silver) True MN 2025AAA(Gold), UNRL MN 2026 (Silver) False Lacrosse (Gold), Winnipeg Winter Hawks (Silver) Pipeline 2028 Platinum Pipeline 2027 Platinum Pipeline 2026 Platinum Red Pipeline 2025 Platinum Red
2021 True MN Green True MN 2028 True MN 2026AAA Frog 2025 Loons True 12U Lax Monkey MN True 2024AA MN True 2024AAA
2020 True MN 2027AAA Frog 2023 (Gold Flight), Frog 2024 (Silver Flight) The Prospects 2022 (Gold Flight), Frog 2022 (Silver Flight) Lax Monkey 12U Purple NA MN Elite 14U White (Gold), True MN 2026 (Silver) True 2024 Green (Gold Flight), Loons HS B Red (Silver Flight) Lax Monkey
2019 True MN 2026 AA Frog 2024 ABONK 2023 (Gold Flight), True MN 2023 AA (Silver Flight) True MN 2021 AA NA True 2025 True 2024 True 2022 Minnesota Loons Select Gold