skip navigation

The Great Pumpkin Shootout


The Great Pumpkin Shootout is our way of bringing together the expanding Upper-Midwest lacrosse community to celebrate fall and wrap-up our the Great Northern Lacrosse League (GNLL) Fall Field Season. Since it's inception in 2012, the event has grown to include over 75 teams and 3,000 participants each year. 

2020 Event Dates: 

Saturday & Sunday, October 10 - 11, 2020
Open to Boys High School and Association Teams Only
Locations: Wayzata HS (JV, Varsity), Burnsville HS (Youth)
Divisions: Boys 10U, 12U, 14U, JV, Varsity
Cost: $1125 per team. *$150 discount for any teams that participate in the GNLL 2020 Fall League. $650 for 10U teams, league discount does not apply. 

Saturday & Sunday, October 24- 25, 2020
Open to Travel / Select Teams Only 
Locations: Wayzata HS, 4955 Peony Lane, Wayzata, MN 55446. 
Divisions: Boys/Girls HS Gold (2021 & 2022's, Boys/Girls HS Silver (2023 & 2024's), Boys/Girls 14U, Girls 13U, Boys 12U. 
Cost: $1125 per boys team. $750 per girls team. 

Boys Format: 4-game guarantee. 22-minute halves. Pool play with advancement to championship brackets. 

Girls Format: Small-sided 7v7 (not including goalie) on 60x40-45 yard fields.  4-game guarantee. 22-minute running time halves. 

The following will be provided for each game:  
    •    Certified UMLOA officials
    •    Certified EMT's equipped with AED's 
    •    Professional Site Managers / Scorekeepers
    •    Online standings, schedules, and updates 
    •    Tournament and Homegrown Lacrosse Apparel for Purchase

Tournament Games & Other Features:
    •    Championship Awards
    •    Vendor Village + Basic Concessions (Rock Elm Tavern will be at Wayzata HS and Robert's BBQ and ES Sports will be at Burnsville HS)
    •    StringKing Spirit of the Game Awards 
    •    Team Costume Contest 
    •    Pumpkin Chuck Accuracy Contest 

Eligibility: The Tournament follows US Lacrosse age & eligibility guidelines according to the 2020-2021 school year. USL membership is required for all players and coaches who must be registered prior to the start of the tournament. Click here for a detailed break-down of additional rules and requirements. 

Team Registration Deadline: Monday, September 1, 2020



Now Open for Fall 2019


Now Open for Fall 2019


Schedule Posted


*Registrations are accepted on a first-come-first-serve basis. Registrations received after the deadline (9/23/19) are not guaranteed and will incur a $100 late fee if added. 

A $250 deposit is required for each team registered. Deposits are non-refundable and due at the time of registration. Teams are not considered fully registered until deposit payments are received. The remaining balance is due no later than Monday, October 7, 2019.  

Homegrown Lacrosse is a registered 501c(3) non-profit organization. Team fees cover facility, officials, EMT, field staff, equipment and league administration costs. Additional proceeds and sponsorships sustain, expand and develop service-based initiatives throughout the region. 


Contact

Jing Peng

Jing Peng

Director of Leagues and Events

Phone: 608-395-5312


Thank You To Our 2019 Sponsors

Sponsored by StringKing

StringKing

Visit Website
Sponsored by Rock Elm Tavern

Rock Elm Tavern

Visit Website

2019 Great Pumpkin Shootout

Champions

Boys Varsity Boys JV Boys 14U Boys 12U Boys 10U
2019 Eagan (Gold Flight) SFLA Spartans SFLA Spartans True Manitoba Stillwater
Buffalo (Silver Flight)
2018 Lakeville South Moorhead Shakopee Lakeville
Boys 12U Boys 14U Boys HS 2023 Boys HS 2022 Boys HS A Girls 13U Girls 14U Girls HS B Girls HS A
2019 True MN 2026 AA Frog 2024 True MN 2023 AA ABONK 2023 True MN 2021 AA True 2025 True 2024 True 2022 Minnesota Loons Select Gold

2019 Participants

Boys Varsity 
Blaine
Buffalo
Champlin Park 
Cretin Derham Hall
Eagan
East Metro 
East Ridge
Elk River
Forest Lake
Lakeville North
Lakeville South
Manitoba (Canada)
Minneapolis/Roseville
Minnetonka
Mounds View
Northfield
Rosemount
Shakopee
STMA
Wayzata
Woodbury

Boys Travel Team HS A: 
Frogs 2021
MN Select Gold 2020/21's 
Frogs 2020AA
TC Select 2020/21's
True MN 2021 AA
Frogs HS Select 

Boys Travel Team HS B: 
Dane County Coyotes (WI) 
Frogs 2022A
Frogs 2023
MN Chill 2022/23 
MN Select Red 2022/23
TC Select 2022/23
True MN 2023 AA
A Bunch of Neighborhood Kids 

Boys JV
Apple Valley
Chaska/Orono
Delano
Eagan 
Manitoba (Canada)
Moorhead
RRVLA
SFLA Spartans (Canada)
Shakopee
Wayzata

 

Boys 14U
Arrowhead
Blaine
Bloomington Coyotes
Eagan
Monticello
Mounds View Area
New Prague
Regina Royals (Canada)
RRVLA
SFLA Spartans (Canada)
Shakopee
STMA 
Stillwater

Boys Travel Team 14U: 
Frogs 2024
Frogs 2025
MN Chill 2024/25
MN Select Black 14U
TC Select 14U
True MN 2025 AA

Boys 12U
Blaine
Regina Royals (Canada)
Stillwater
STMA 

Boys Travel Team 12U
Frogs 2026
Frogs 2027
MN Chill 2026/27
TC Select 12U
True MN 2026 AA
True MN 2027 AA

Boys 10U
Cottage Grove
RRVLA
Stillwater
The Agency

Girls Travel Team HS A:
Frogs
Minnesota Yeti
MN Loons
MV Irondale HS

Girls Travel Team HS B:
Frogs 
True
Minnesota Yeti
Lax Monkey
True

Girls Travel TEam 14U:
Frogs 
True 
MN Yeti
Lax Monkey
True

Girls Travel Team 13U: 
Lax Monkey
Frogs
MN Yeti
True

Past Champions

Year Boys Varsity Boys JV Boys 14U Boys 12U
2019 Eagan (Gold) SFLA Spartans SFLA Spartans Manitoba
2018 Lakeville South Moorehead Shakopee Lakeville
2017 Weather Cancellation Weather Cancellation Eagan Manitoba
2016 Eagan Eagan Eden Prairie Eagan
2015 Woodbury Delano Eagan Eagan
2014 Chanhassen Chanhassen Hastings Eagan Devils
2013 Wayzata Anoka Edina
2012

Gallery