skip navigation

South Metro Muskies

2018 Fall Premier League Resources


The South Metro Muskies are one of the four regional development programs that make up the Homegrown Premier Fall Box League.  Teams are offered at the 14U, JV, and Varsity levels and are formed through a two-session tryout process. 12 to 15 players at each level are selected for each team. B teams are offered if there is enough demand across all regions to do so. Every attempt is made to include as many players as possible and position them to succeed. 

Selected players participate in three sessions each week: double-header games on Saturdays; a 90-minute weeknight team practice; as well as a 75-minute weeknight Homegrown Academy training sessions. Players who are not selected for a team are encouraged to participate in regional Academy sessions. Schedules vary by region. 

Premier players are also encouraged to participate with their home association or high school teams who compete in our GNLL Youth and High School Fall Leagues which run on Sundays. HGL Premier games are set on Saturdays to ensure that schedule conflicts between association based programming do not occur.


Player Evaluations

Age Eligibility: 14U / 16U / 18U

Date: Saturday, September 8, 2018
Location: Soccer Blast - Burnsville
14U/JV/Varsity: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Date: Wednesday, September 12, 2018
Location: Soccer Blast - Burnsville
14U/JV/Varsity: 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm


Team Practices (Wednesday)

Location: Soccer Blast - Burnsville
Dates: Wednesdays, September 12 - October 10, 2018
JV/Varsity: 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Academy Training (Monday)

Location: Soccer Blast - Burnsville
Dates: Mondays, September 10 - October 22, 2018
Youth (10U / 12U): 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Middle School (14U): 5:45 pm - 7:00 pm
High School (JV / Varsity): 5:45 pm - 7:00 pm


Registration

Participation Fee: $495
Fee Breakdown - Team Evaluation Fee: $20, Team Participation Fee: $350 (Games, practices, uniforms), Academy Training: $125 (7 sessions @ $14.25/hour)

Each player receives custom games shorts and box lacrosse jersey. 

The deadline to register is August 31, 2018. Registration received after the deadline will incur a $20 late fee.

Need-based scholarships are available by request. Click here for more information. 


Ben  MacLean

Ben MacLean

Program Director

Phone: 612-730-9495

James Jacobson

James Jacobson

Muskies Director

Phone: 763-276-3048

Blair Berg

Blair Berg

Varsity Head Coach

Phone: 651-366-1524

Varsity Roster

Jersey # First Name Last Name City/School
  Dean English

Eastview

  Wyatt Kuechenmeister

New Prague

  Daniel Murtell Rosemount
  Logan Roberg Burnsville
  Cole Bye Lakeville North
  Andrew Johnson Lakeville North
  Brady Mingo Northfield
  Graham Robins Lakeville North
  Marryk DeGoey Apple Valley
  Sam Hauser Eagan
  Dan Nelson Northfield
  Johnny Nguyen Burnsville
  Trevor Shimota Northfield
  Sean Kinney Northfield
  McKernon John Lakeville

Bob Felter

Bob Felter

JV Co - Head Coach

Phone: 651-686-6755

Tony Mattia

Tony Mattia

JV Co - Head Coach

JV Roster

Jersey # First Name Last Name City/School
  Andrew

Reemer-Olson

 
  Carson Currie Lakeville
  Cole Herrman New Prague
  Nicholas Johnson RAAA
  Wesley McDonald Lakeville
  Gavin Oehlerts Lakeville
  Wyatt Ulrick Farmington
  Daniel Amundson EVAA
  Gabriel Concepcion Burnsville
  Gavin Hoffman Lakeville North
  Charlie Hudoba Prior Lake
  Jake Mandinec Prior Lake
  Tucker Morris Prior Lake
  Lance Murphy Lakeville
  Luke Smith Eastview