skip navigation

Riverlax

2018 Fall Premier League Resources


The East Metro Riverlax are one of the four regional development programs that make up the Homegrown Premier Fall Box League.  Teams are offered at the 14U, JV, and Varsity levels and are formed through a two-session tryout process. 12 to 15 players at each level are selected for each team. B teams are offered if there is enough demand across all regions to do so. Every attempt is made to include as many players as possible and position them to succeed. 

Selected players participate in three sessions each week: double-header games on Saturdays; a 90-minute weeknight team practice; as well as a 75-minute weeknight Homegrown Academy training sessions. Players who are not selected for a team are encouraged to participate in regional Academy sessions. Schedules vary by region. 

Premier players are also encouraged to participate with their home association or high school teams who compete in our GNLL Youth and High School Fall Leagues which run on Sundays. HGL Premier games are set on Saturdays to ensure that schedule conflicts between association based programming do not occur.


Team Evaluations

Age Eligibility: 14U / 16U / 18U

Date: Saturday, September 8, 2018
Location: Eastside Park - Oakdale
14U/JV/Varsity: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Date: Tuesday, September 11, 2018
Location: Eastside Park - Oakdale
14U/JV/Varsity: 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm


TEAM PRACTICES (Tuesday)

Location: Eastside Park - Oakdale
Dates: Tuesdays, September 11 - October 9, 2018
JV/Varsity: 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

ACADEMY TRAINING (THURSDAYS)

Location: Eastside Park - Oakdale
Dates: Thursdays, September 13 - October 25, 2018
Youth (10U / 12U): 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Middle School (14U): 5:45 pm - 7:00 pm
High School (JV / Varsity): 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm


Registration

Participation Fee: $495
Fee Breakdown - Team Evaluation Fee: $20, Team Participation Fee: $350 (Games, practices, uniforms), Academy Training: $125 (7 sessions @ $14.25/hour)

Each player receives custom games shorts and box lacrosse jersey. 

The deadline to register is August 31, 2018. Registration received after the deadline will incur a $20 late fee.

Need-based scholarships are available by request. Click here for more information. 


Ben  MacLean

Ben MacLean

Program Director

Phone: 612-730-9495

Jake Prokop

Jake Prokop

Varsity Head Coach

Phone: 612-462-3140

Varsity Roster

Jersey # First Name Last Name City/School
 

Bies

Logan

Stillwater
  Bogue William Minnehaha Academy
  Denne Zachary White Bear Lake
  Erickson Jed Stillwater
  Flemister Demetrius New Richmond
  Gams Logan White Bear Lake
  Henry David East Ridge
  Jakel Owen St. Paul
  Jaro Isaac Minneapolis
  Knutson Sean Hudson
  Olson Martin Mahtomedi
  Roach Michael White Bear Lake
  Rogers Mitch Forest Lake
  Stehr Nick Forest Lake
  Strub Ben Hudson
  Tollefson Peter East Ridge
  Williams Andrew Mahtomedi

 


Billy Roberts

Billy Roberts

JV Head Coach

Phone: 651-238-3902

JV Roster

Jersey # Last Name First Name City/School
  Butler-Alexander Luca St. Paul
  Collopy Liam St. Paul
  Ericksen Eli Stillwater
  Kielkopf Edward St. Paul
  McDonald James St. Thomas Academy
  McManus Jack East Ridge
  Miller Carter St. Paul
  Mullen Alex East Ridge
  Parr Gavin St. Paul
  Phillips Ari Chisago Lakes
  Thompson Isaac Cottage Grove
  Villwock Carl Hudson
  West Logan Chisago Lakes