skip navigation

Captains Cup


2016 East & South Team Players

The Captain's Cup Showcase works to honor, educate, and celebrate young athletes tasked with leadership roles in their forthcoming Spring high school season. 

Ambassadors from every high school program in the state are nominated by their coaches to play on regional teams. Players then compete in round-robin competition and take part in on-field leadership training throughout the day. 

Each player takes away an understanding of community as well as lessons and skills to bring back to their teammates. 

Traditionally, Captain's Cup has only been hosted for boys players but we are excited to finally be able to recognize outstanding girls players and leaders in the Minnesota community as well this year. 


Event Details

Date: Saturday, March 19, 2022 

Time: 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM (detailed schedule listed below)

Location: Braemar Field in Edina

Keynote Speaker: Kyle Harrison

Includes:
- Round robin play between 4 boys regional teams and 2 girls regional teams comprised of the top leaders in the state of Minnesota 
- Coaching by top high school and college coaches in the Midwest
- Keynote speech and instruction from Kyle Harrison
- Custom jersey

EAST (Boys)

Maddox O Chisago Lakes
Henry R Chisago Lakes
Logan W Chisago Lakes
Jacob W Chisago Lakes
Brett Z Chisago Lakes
Owen D Cretin-Derham Hall                    
Sean M Cretin-Derham Hall
Cooper F Hudson
Oran L Hudson
Zach M Hudson
Isaac T Park
Charlie E St. Paul
Charles K St. Paul
Hayden P                      St. Paul
Jimmy S St. Paul
Dylan W St. Paul
Nick J Stillwater
Sammy N Stillwater
Corbin D Stillwater
Liam C Totino Grace
James K Totino Grace
Teo D TriMAC
Ian M TriMAC
Joey S TriMAC
Chase T TriMAC
Conor H Woodbury
Colin O Woodbury

WEST (BOYS)

Trenton J Armstrong
Reid L Armstrong
Connor D Minneapolis
Jack N Minneapolis
Angelo B Minneapolis
Sanders H Monticello
Matthew K                              Monticello
Titus P Monticello
Isaac W Monticello
Kellen B Mound Westonka
Mason E Mound Westonka
Owen P Mound Westonka
Thomes H OPC
Xavier W OPC
Zachary J OPC
Braxton A Providence Academy                          
Joe I Providence Academy
Bo Paxton B STMA
Brayden M STMA

EAST (GIRLS)

Ella O Centennial
Isa B Eagan
Kate F Eagan
Jessica W Eastview
Samantha M                 Farmington
Eva A Gentry / Two Rivers                    
Jaylen R Gentry / Two Rivers
Sara S Grand Rapids
McKenna C Mahtomedi
Eloise M Minneapolis
Erin L Minneapolis
Alison A Rochester Century
Katia S Rochester Century
Jillian S Rochester Century
Emma D Rosemount
Sayla L Rosemount
Ava W Rosemount
Allison C Stillwater
Kate H Woodbury
Ella K Woodbury

NORTH (Boys)

Hunter B Anoka
Declan W Big Lake
Cade F Big Lake
Michael A Blaine
Rylan D Blaine
Edward L Blaine
Logan A Centennial
Brol S Centennial
Hudson K Champlin Park
Colby L Duluth
Tyler S Duluth
Peyton B Duluth
Cruise C Elk River
Dylan L Elk River
Kayden G Elk River
Alan Q Elk River
McCormick F               Hermantown Proctor                
Ian H Hermantown Proctor
Dakota B Hermantown Proctor
Caleb A Moorhead
Gavin F Moorhead
Owen S Spring Lake Park
James K Totino Grace

SOUTH (Boys)

Ethan M Academy of Holy Angels                   
Jacob L Apple Valley
Charles G                 Bloomington Jefferson
Cody R Bloomington Jefferson
Gordy G Bloomington Jefferson
Joshua B Bloomington Kennedy
Brady G Chanhassen
Zachary H Chanhassen
Dylan K Chanhassen
Zack B Farmington
Nolan N Northfield
Preston M Owatonna
Samuel P Owatonna
Tate G Owatonna
Korban S Owatonna
Sam L Prior Lake
Justin S Prior Lake
Cooper B Prior Lake
Colton S Rochester Mayo
William P Two Rivers

WEST (GIRLS)

Isabella D                     Chanhassen
Leah H Chanhassen
Siri H Chanhassen
Danielle K Maple Grove
Leah M Maple Grove
Jamie S Maple Grove
Halle D Monticello
Katelyn L Monticello
Shelbi M Monticello
Ellie B Moorhead
Sophia S Moorhead
Sydney T Moorhead
Jordyn L Mound Westonka                           
Paige O Mound Westonka
Grace R Mound Westonka
Jayne B Prior Lake
Kendra K Prior Lake
Ava S Prior Lake
Josie W Prior Lake


2022 Schedule of Events

3/19/2022 Away Home Start Time End Time
Introductions Coaching Staff 8:00 AM 8:15 AM
Dynamic Stretch All Teams 8:15 AM 8:30 AM
Game 1 North South 8:30 AM 9:15 AM
Game 2 East West 9:15 AM 10:00 AM
Game 3 West South 10:00 AM 10:45 AM
Girls Welcome Coaching Staff 10:45 AM 11:00 AM
Girs Dynamic All Teams 11:00 AM 11:15 AM
Girls Game East (G) West (G) 11:15 AM 12:15 PM
Keynote Speaker Kyle Harrison 12:15 PM 1:00 PM
Group Pictures Photographer 1:00 PM 1:15 PM
Game 4 North East 1:15 PM 2:00 PM
Game 5 West North 2:00 PM 2:45 PM
Game 6 South East 2:45 PM 3:30 PM

Ben MacLean

Ben MacLean

Event Director

Phone: 612-730-9495


Nomination Process

Nominations per High School Team: 1 - 3 players

Nomination Start Date: January 3, 2022

Nomination Deadline: February 4, 2022

Players are nominated by their High School coach with the support of the MSHSL Coaches Association. 

*Showcase participation is limited to current Juniors and Seniors