skip navigation

North Country Bears

2018 Fall Premier League Resources

The North Country Bears are one of the four regional development programs that make up the Homegrown Premier Fall Box League.  Teams are offered at the 14U, JV, and Varsity levels and are formed through a two-session tryout process. 12 to 15 players at each level are selected for each team. B teams are offered if there is enough demand across all regions to do so. Every attempt is made to include as many players as possible and position them to succeed. 

Selected players participate in three sessions each week: double-header games on Saturdays; a 90-minute weeknight team practice; as well as a 75-minute weeknight Homegrown Academy training sessions. Players who are not selected for a team are encouraged to participate in regional Academy sessions. Schedules vary by region. 

Premier players are also encouraged to participate with their home association or high school teams who compete in our GNLL Youth and High School Fall Leagues which run on Sundays. HGL Premier games are set on Saturdays to ensure that schedule conflicts between association based programming do not occur.


Team Evaluations

Age Eligibility: 14U / 16U / 18U

Date: Saturday, September 8, 2018
Location: Coon Rapids Ice Center
14U/JV/Varsity: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Date: Monday, September 10, 2018
Location: Coon Rapids Ice Center​​​​​​​
14U/JV/Varsity: 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm


TEAM PRACTICES (MONDAY)

Location: Coon Rapids Ice Center
Dates: Mondays, September 10 - October 8, 2018
JV/Varsity: 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

ACADEMY TRAINING (WEDNESDAY)

Location: Coon Rapids Ice Center
Dates: Wednesdays, September 12 - October 24, 2018
Youth (10U / 12U): 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Middle School (14U): 5:45 pm - 7:00 pm
High School (JV / Varsity): 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm


Registration

Participation Fee: $495
Fee Breakdown - Team Evaluation Fee: $20, Team Participation Fee: $350 (Games, practices, uniforms), Academy Training: $125 (7 sessions @ $14.25/hour)

Each player receives custom games shorts and box lacrosse jersey. 

The deadline to register is August 31, 2018. Registration received after the deadline will incur a $20 late fee.

Need-based scholarships are available by request. Click here for more information. 


Ben  MacLean

Ben MacLean

Program Director

Phone: 612-730-9495


Jordan Herrman

Jordan Herrman

Bears Director

Phone: 612-444-5292


Jordan Bell

Jordan Bell

Varsity Head Coach

Phone: 763-772-8751

Varsity Roster

Jersey # First Name Last Name City/School
12 Niko Butler STMA
4 Kyle Carr Elk River
6 Leonel Fuentes Monticello
11 Colin Johnson Armstrong
7 Alexander Motta Totino Grace
8 Zach Odegard Elk River
9 Sam Olson Blaine
1 Zach Picard STMA
5 Mason Soucy Monticello
10 Nathan Zdon Totino Grace

 


Chris Burke

Chris Burke

JV Head Coach

Phone: 207-321-9720

JV Roster (NorthWest Predators)

Jersey # First Name Last Name City/School
20 Carter Aadland Coon Rapids
21 Cody Aadland Coon Rapids
33 Myra Benson

Monticello

23 Dylan Brock Maple Grove
26 Lucas Carpenter Blaine
25 Austin Coplan Coon Rapids
22 Rudy Kalan Ham Lake
24 Brooks Koste Blaine
27 Ryan Liychik Anoka
19 Oliver McVay Andover
30 Dannie Ward Elk River
37 Braxton Akkerman Anoka